Cision is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.
With the introduction of the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we abide by the following Ten Privacy Principles.

Accountability

We have two designated Privacy Officers who are responsible for monitoring the company’s ongoing compliance of the Privacy Policy.

Identifying purposes

The purposes for which your personal information is collected will be identified by us at or before the time this information is collected.

Consent

Your consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. There are exceptions set out in the Act and may include where legal, medical or security reasons may make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. Your consent may be given in many ways such as in writing, verbally or electronically. In certain circumstances it may be implied.

Limiting collection

The collection of your personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified and must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, other purposes that you consent to or as required by law. Your personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Your personal information that is collected, used or disclosed will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

Your personal information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These safeguards will ensure there is no misuse or release of your personal information.

Openness

Information about our privacy policies and practices relating to the management of personal information shall be made available to you.

Individual access

Upon written request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. You will be given access to that information subject to exceptions outlined in the Act. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information and request it be amended if appropriate.

Challenging compliance

You may contact us at 877.269.3367 if you have any inquiries or concerns about our privacy policy and practices.